Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Add Banner Rotator Block To Forum Sidebar Details »
Add Banner Rotator Block To Forum Sidebar
Mod Version: 1.00, by metalguy639 (Member) metalguy639 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.0 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 23
Released: 27 Jul 2012 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits Translations  

THIS TEMPLATE EDIT BROUGHT TO YOU BY:


www.skinsnstyles.com

First if you plan on using this hack you must download & install y2Ksw's Banner Rotator hack found here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=188328. This little mod is ONLY for use with that hack.

CLICK INSTALLED TO GET SUPPORT FOR THIS ADD-ON. IF YOU DO NOT CLICK INSTALLED I CANNOT HELP YOU.

Steps to create a Forum Block for the banner rotator:

1. Login to your admincp panel.
2. Scroll down until you see "Forums & Moderators" under that you will see "Forum Blocks Manager" click it to open the manger.
3. Click the "Add Block" button.
4. On the next page you will need to select the block type. You should select "Custom HTML/PHP" and then click the "Continue" button.
5. In the field where it says Title place what you want the block to be called. This will show on your forum so make sure you have the name you want to show at the top of your block.
6. In the "Description" field you can place a description if you want or you can leave it blank.
7. Under "Block Config" tick the HTML box.
8. In the content box place your banner code. If you are using vBSEO you would use code that looks similar to this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you are not using vBSEO your code would look similar to this...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Your banner numbers may or may not be the same the codes above are a basic outline so you can see what it looks like.

9. Now click the "Save" button and view your block. You should see the block in your forums now if you have enabled the forum sidebar.

FAQ:

Q: Why can't I edit the Forum Blocks, it tells me I do not have permissions to do so?

A: You need to check that you have full admin rights to edit the blocks. Your admin id number MUST be listed in the config file. Find your ID number and then make sure that its listed as a Super Administrator in your config file.

Q: How do I enable the Forum Sidebar?

A: Make sure you are logged in to your forum admincp panel and then go under "Settings" then click "Options". Now look for "Forum Sidebar And Block Options" in the drop down and select it. At the top tick yes to enable the sidebar and then click the "Save" button.

Q: My banners are not showing, why?

A: Check your banner rotator settings again and make they are correct. Also if you have vBSEO installed make sure that you are using the code for vBSEO. The regular code will not work with vBSEO.

If you have any problems or questions ask them I'll do my best to answer them.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Add Banner Rotator Widget To CMS metalguy639 vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications 28 28 Sep 2017 03:47

Comments
  #2  
Old 08 Apr 2013, 22:22
tomshawk's Avatar
tomshawk tomshawk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Hello,

I have set up an Advertisement in my sidebar, it was easy enough to do but.

When you go to my site, the sidebar Advertisement is empty
If I scroll down to where the advert is, and hit F5 the window where it would be flashes with a white box then goes away.

If I go to the admincp to the advert section and manage banners, the impressions are counting up.

any ideas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09 Apr 2013, 01:11
metalguy639 metalguy639 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by tomshawk View Post
Hello,

I have set up an Advertisement in my sidebar, it was easy enough to do but.

When you go to my site, the sidebar Advertisement is empty
If I scroll down to where the advert is, and hit F5 the window where it would be flashes with a white box then goes away.

If I go to the admincp to the advert section and manage banners, the impressions are counting up.

any ideas
Is this the url in your signature? If so I do not see the ads. It was google adsense that you put there correct? Looking at the source that is what I get. If all the settings are correct then it maybe that google adsense is not working. For how to set up the hack you have to look at the original thread for it. From what you have said I cannot access what is happening without actually looking at the settings or the code that you have placed in your forum block.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09 Apr 2013, 04:12
tomshawk's Avatar
tomshawk tomshawk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
It appears it has something weird to do with styles and browsers.

It shows up in some styles and some browsers, sometimes.

Its weird
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09 Apr 2013, 05:34
metalguy639 metalguy639 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
The only way I could maybe fix the problem is to have an admin login to see if its something simple to fix, but if its within the skin that is installed then you may want to see if the place you purchased it from can help you sort it out. If you just got the skin its most likely under some kind of warranty and they probably would frown on another designer messing about with the templates and that may discontinue your warranty if I was to change any template code. So its best to check with them first to see if they can help you, if not then we can go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09 Apr 2013, 20:42
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
How can we place a resize statement for each banner, because the banners are normally 460x60 I want to have them show up something like 230x30 without having to manually resize all the banners
__________________
A Leader and initiator.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10 Apr 2013, 07:23
metalguy639 metalguy639 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by bada_bing View Post
How can we place a resize statement for each banner, because the banners are normally 460x60 I want to have them show up something like 230x30 without having to manually resize all the banners
You should be able to change that in the hack itself when you add a banner, at least I thought you were able to do that. Otherwise you would probably have to resize the banners manually instead. There maybe some sort of code that could be used but I do not know what it would be.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11 Jun 2013, 12:30
Toorak Times's Avatar
Toorak Times Toorak Times is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Great stuff, will be using
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Jul 2013, 21:56
MaLTRaiN MaLTRaiN is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Hi. I have a problem. I can see one banner, but it show the all, don't rotate.
Can you help me?

Last edited by MaLTRaiN; 13 Jul 2013 at 22:02.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22 Jan 2014, 05:32
SPEEDKILLZ SPEEDKILLZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: Chris
Tagged
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25 Mar 2014, 07:18
aaronhaul aaronhaul is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Hello friends,

Does "Align Right or Left" works for these blocks as this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I am trying to put the Add Banner Rotator Block on Blog Sidebar and its not working.

Please I need a guide to do this.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:45.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: